If you choose to voluntarily provide information, we will use this information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

ACE is convinced that the privacy of its employees, applicants, and other relations and visitors of the website is essential. The personal data are therefore handled with the utmost care and secured, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal data are processed through our website. We consider careful handling of personal data of great importance. Personal data are therefore carefully processed and secured by us."

cookies
what are cookies? Cookies are small text files that are stored on the computer or other device when you visit a website or use an application. The cookie file allows you to recognize your browser during the visit of websites or any subsequent visits. Cookies can be placed by the server of the website or application you visit, but also by third-party servers that collaborate with this website or application.

You can refuse or manage the installation of cookies via your browser settings. You can also delete the already installed cookies from your computer or mobile device at any time.

which cookies does our website use? Our website only uses functional cookies (mainly temporary cookies) to make the use of our website possible and / or easier and secure. You can disable these cookies via your browser, but this can negatively affect the functioning of our website. As soon as you close and leave your browser or application, these cookies will be deleted.

Our website does not use a third-party cookie. However, this website uses Google Analytics with the so-called anonymize function. In addition, neither IP addresses nor other personal data is stored.We use these to obtain reports on how the website is used (which pages are visited, how often, from which the website was linked and from which regions).

when do we collect your personal data?
We collect your data from the moment you enter or leave your details on our website, you register at one of our locations or register in some other way or are registered to make use of our services.

why do we collect your personal data?
We collect and process your data for the execution of our HR services, including mediation, temporary employment, secondment, recruitment & selection, personal development and employability, payroll administration and personnel management.

what personal information do we collect from you?
We process the personal data necessary for our service; part of this information is required to use our services. Additional information may be desirable in order to better tailor the service to your wishes and qualities or to meet more specific questions or obligations from clients. You are responsible for the accuracy and relevance of the information you provide.

More specifically, this concerns - among other things - the following (documents with) personal data:

At registration:
  • Name and address details, e-mail address and other contact details
  • birth data, age, gender
  • curriculum vitae (CV), information about training, internships and work experience
  • information about training and education and / or tests that you have followed or done yourself or through us
  • data on availability and leave
  • other information that may or may be important in the assessment of the suitability of the candidate, for example references and certificates
  • passport photo and video (introduction) - on a voluntary basis
At the moment that you can start working / working / working for ACE:
  • nationality, BSN number, ID certificate, work permit
  • other data related to staff, salary and absenteeism registration
ACE only records special personal data if this is necessary to comply with its legal obligations, insofar as permission has been given, or if this is otherwise permitted by or pursuant to the law. Special personal data refers to data on race, religion or belief, political opinions, health, sexual life, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, criminal data and / or personal data about unlawful or objectionable behavior.

with whom can we share your personal data?
ACE may pass on your personal data to other entities within our holding company, its clients, subcontractors who provide services on behalf of it or perform assignments, suppliers, government bodies and other business relations. And in all other cases where we can be obliged to do so, for example by a court order.

The provision of the personal data takes place on the basis of a legitimate interest, legal obligation and / or to execute the agreement in accordance with the goals stated in: Why do we collect your personal data?.

Your personal data can be passed outside the Netherlands, but not outside the EU. ACE has taken the necessary measures to ensure that the personal data transmitted are adequately protected.

How long do we keep your personal data?
The retention periods we use depend on the applicable statutory retention periods.

candidates (if you have not (yet) worked for ACE)

Your mediation data (CV, work experience, training, test results, etc.) are available up to two years after the last contact if you did not work for ACE. You will receive a message from us two years after the last contact and two years after the last contact that you are registered with us, with the question you are still in agreement.

change and delete data

You can decide at any time to change your CV or change your account details. You can also indicate at any time that you wish to delete your data from ACE. You can send your request to the e-mail address below and ACE will comply with your request as soon as possible.

if you work / have worked for ACE

Your personal data are available up to two years after the end of employment.

Certain personal details are available to ACE for the benefit of, for example, claims, audits and tax obligations.

your rights
You have the right to view your personal details, to have them corrected or removed. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your data by ACE and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we process in a computer file to you or another organization you have mentioned. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to the email address below. To ensure that such a request was made by yourself, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks. ACE also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons . Of course we would appreciate if you first try to solve a possible complaint with us.

security
ACE makes every effort to optimally protect your personal data against unauthorized use, unwanted disclosure, unauthorized modification or loss. We do this on the basis of physical, administrative, organizational and technical measures. For example: only authorized persons have access to the data. If and insofar as data are provided to data processors who provide services on behalf of us or carry out assignments, ACE has agreed with them that they also optimally protect the personal data.

Contact details
If you have questions about your privacy and our privacy statement, you can ask them by sending an e-mail to info@ace.eu or by contacting us by telephone on 040 - 257 83 00.

changes to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to make changes to this statement. Changes will be published on this website. It is advisable to consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.